atrk

Professional Development Australia-australian privacy principles

Select Industry
Australian Privacy Principles

The Privacy Amendment Act sets out new privacy principles that will regulate the handling of personal information by both Australian government agencies and businesses.

These new principles will replace the existing National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) and are called the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The 13 Australian Privacy Principles are detailed below:
APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information
APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity
APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information
APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information
APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information
APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information
APP 7 — Direct marketing
APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information
APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
APP 10 — Quality of personal information
APP 11 — Security of personal information
APP 12 — Access to personal information
APP 13 — Correction of personal information

 

COURSE DELIVERY OPTIONS:

Online

 

COURSE REQUIREMENTS:

For the online delivery option, you will need to have access to a computer with an internet connection.

 

COURSE DURATION:

Your enrolment is valid for a period of twelve months.

 

ASSESSMENTS:

1 online multi-choice assessment

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

CPD Hours - 2

 

 

Enrol Now

Student Info – AAMC Training Policies

Do you qualify for Credit Transfer /RPL

Contacts

  • Suite 1, 445 Melbourne Road,
    Newport, VIC 3015

    Phone: + 61 3 9391 3643
    Fax: + 61 3 9391 3903
    Email: info@aamctraining.edu.au

System Requirements

  • What computer and software will be needed?
    • Windows XP or Linux based computer with internet connection.
    •  Internet Explorer 8.0 and above OR Mozilla Firefox
    •  Quick Time Player 4 and above
    •  Acrobat reader 6 and above
    •  Adobe Flash Player
    Download speeds
    •  Min 2 Mbps or above speed is required for running video

Latest Reviews for Australian Privacy Principles
  • Simple to complete tests :)
    Chantelle Queensland

  • I found the course to be clear and concise, preparing me for Australian Privacy Principles.
    Jeremy Queensland

  • very informing...
    Michael New South Wales