atrk

Professional Development Australia-australian privacy principles

Select Industry
Australian Privacy Principles

The Privacy Amendment Act sets out new privacy principles that will regulate the handling of personal information by both Australian government agencies and businesses.

These new principles will replace the existing National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) and are called the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Under the changes, there are 13 new APPs. A number of the APPs are significantly different from the existing principles. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) has released draft APP guidelines, but full compliance is required from 12th March 2014. The reforms have not been applied to Australian Capital Territory government agencies so the IPPs will continue to apply to those agencies after 12th March 2014.

The 13 Australian Privacy Principles are detailed below:
APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information
APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity
APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information
APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information
APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information
APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information
APP 7 — Direct marketing
APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information
APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
APP 10 — Quality of personal information
APP 11 — Security of personal information
APP 12 — Access to personal information
APP 13 — Correction of personal information

A multiple-choice assessment will also be required to be undertaken at the end of the course. Instructions are provided at the end of the course on how to complete your assessment.

After enrolment, you gain access to the course material via the AAMC Training Members Area. You will be required to enter your username and password, both of which will have been issued by us to you upon registration. If you have forgotten your username and password, simply go to the AAMC Training members login area of the AAMC Training website and enter your username (originally registered email address) and click 'password reminder'.

Access your course via the Online Content/Assessments link located within your members area, select the Australian Privacy Principles course located in the CPD Online Courses section.

CPD points - 3

Enrol Now

Student Info – AAMC Training Policies

Do you qualify for Credit Transfer /RPL

Contacts

  • Unit 5, 17 Foley Street
    Balcatta WA 6021

    Phone: + 61 8 9344 4088
    Fax: + 61 8 9344 4188
    Email: info@aamctraining.edu.au

System Requirements

  • What computer and software will be needed?
    • Windows XP or Linux based computer with internet connection.
    •  Internet Explorer 8.0 and above OR Mozilla Firefox
    •  Quick Time Player 4 and above
    •  Acrobat reader 6 and above
    •  Adobe Flash Player
    Download speeds
    •  Min 2 Mbps or above speed is required for running video

Latest Reviews for Australian Privacy Principles
  • Simple to complete tests :)
    Chantelle Queensland

  • I found the course to be clear and concise, preparing me for Australian Privacy Principles.
    Jeremy Queensland

  • very informing...
    Michael New South Wales